Size: 111.0114 ha
Site code: CZ0311035
Altitude: 371 - 374 meters above sea level
Region: South Bohemian Region
Coordinates: 49.253056N, 14.090000E
Longitude: E 14°5'24''
Latitude: N 49°15'11''
Řežabinec or Rezabinec pond is situated in the southern Bohemia near the town Písek close to the river Otava. Řežabinec bird area is identical with Rezabinec Pond and Rezabinec Pools National Natural Reserve (národní přírodní rezervace Řežabinec a Řežabinecké tůně, NPR) which exist already over sixty years. This bird area is relatively small, but rich with bird species. This fishing pond is rather shallow, depth is around a meter, with wide growth of reed and sedge. On the eastern side of the pond are pools.
Bird area is protected because of the only species – the greylag goose (Anser anser) and its gathering place from July to October, where comes around 1000, rarely even over 2000 geese.
In the area was registred over 160 bird species, almost 90 as well nesting. There is also the biggest colony of the black-headed gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus) in the southern Bohemia. If visiting the highest number of birds is during April-June and the highest number of bird species is in the autumn. Except of the greylag goose also the gadwall (Anas strepera) is gathering in the area in June. From protected birds lets mention mainly the western marsh harrier (Circus aeruginosus), the spotted crake (Porzana porzana), the little crake (Porzana parva) and the common tern (Sterna hirundo). Significant for the area is also the black-necked grebe (Podiceps nigricollis), whose colony is one of the biggest in the southern Bohemia. In the winter there is regularly visiting the white-tailed eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla). Sporadically can be seen the great cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo), the great white heron (Ardea alba) or the Eurasian spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia).
From passerines lets mention the bluethroat (Luscinia svecica), the bearded reedling (Panurus biarmicus), the Savi's warbler (Locustella luscinioides), the great reed warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus), the sedge warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus), the Eurasian reed warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus), the Eurasian penduline tit (Remiz pendulinus) and the Eurasian golden oriole (Oriolus oriolus), from non passerines the northern shoveler (Anas clypeata), the garganey (Anas querquedula), the Eurasian teal (Anas crecca), the black tern (Chlidonias niger), the water rail (Rallus aquaticus), the common moorhen (Gallinula chloropus), the little grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis), the black-necked grebe (Podiceps nigricollis) and the great crested grebe (Podiceps cristatus), occasionally occurs the purple heron (Ardea purpurea) and the little bittern (Ixobrychus minutus). The common quail (Coturnix coturnix) and the grey partridge (Perdix perdix) occur in reserve protection zone.
Ptačí oblast Řežabinec (next information in Czech language)
Viewing on the Google map
Demarcation of area (map works only in some browsers)